The Arc Gateway Awards

Do you know someone who deserves special recognition for their hard work, dedication and support of The Arc Gateway? Nominate them for one of several awards that will begiven out at the Annual Meeting on Tuesday, April 11, 2017.

Deadline to submit nominations is Friday, March 3, 2017. Click on the link below to fill out a nomination form.

 

Please return to:                                       Or email to:

The Arc Gateway                                        Charlotte Northup

3932 North 10th Ave.                                  adminsecretary@arc-gateway.org

Pensacola, FL 32503

 

 

2017 Annual Award Nomination Form
2017 Award Nomination Forms.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [231.7 KB]

 

“I BELIEVE” AWARD - A person served who best exemplifies The Arc Gateway mission by living, learning, working and playing in our community.

 

LUCY PETREE OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD – A person who has promoted The Arc Gateway causes in the state and community or in some special way performed unusual service for a child or adult who receives services.

 

W.D. POLLAK FRIENDSHIP AWARD -  A person or group that has proved to be a true friend, advocate or benefactor to people with developmental disabilities.  

 

PEARL NELSON ADVOCATE AWARD -  A person who has advocated the unique qualities and individual potential of children and adults who have developmental disabilities and/or has positively influenced the attitudes of the community. 

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD -  A teacher or aide who demonstrates exceptional spirit and understanding of students with developmental disabilities.

 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR AWARD -  An employer who has been committed to hiring people with intellectual and/or developmental disabilities for more than two years.  

 

THE ARC GATEWAY FOUNDATION AWARD – A person who has provided their “time, talents and treasures” in  support of The Arc Gateway Foundation.

 

BELLE BEAR VISIONARY ACTIVIST AWARD -  A person or group who volunteers their efforts to recognize future needs and is willing to actively lead others in the pursuit of quality of life for people with developmental disabilities.

 

 

Past Award Recipients

"I BELIEVE" SELF ADVOCATE AWARD

2010                 OLIVER KESSLER

2011                  GAIL PENNINGTON

2012                  RICHARD SLAVENS

2013                  AMY NOBLE

2014                  ROBERT ANSON

2015                  MARIA SHANNON

2016                 CAMERON NORTHUP

 

LUCY PETREE OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD

1969                  W.D. POLLAK, VIRGINIA MORGAN ,BETTY DELGALLO,  LEE BARWICK, W.L. PATTERSON

1970                  STEWART MORRISON

1971                  JOYCE OGILVIE

1972                  J.V. WYATT

1973                  LILA NEISWENDER

1974                  DICK MCGREW

1975                  ANNA HUTCHINSON

1976                  CHARLES OVERMAN,

1977                  LEONARD STAFFORD

1978                  GLENNA EWING

1979                  JOHN SPIESBERGER

1980                  BILL & PEGGY NORTHUP

                          PUDDY DYSON

1981                  REV POWERS MCLEOD

1983                  UNITY CHURCH OF CHRISTIANITY; V.T.-10 OFFICER'S

1984                  HENRY HOLLIS

1985                  DR. GAYLE CAPSTICK

1986                  DICK COLE

1987                  MRS RUTH COONS

1988                  JOYCE DANNHEISSER

1989                  CHARLOTTE NORTHUP

1990                  LINDA AMBERSLEY

1991                  HELEN CHAPMAN

1992                  JIM MUELLER

1993                  SHIRLEY COVERT

1994                  ZELICA GROTTO

1995                  PILOT CLUB

1996                  BOBBY TRONU

1997                  DAVE DENADAL

1998                  TONY JACOBS

1999                  DOVE GIFT SHOP VOLUNTEERS

2000                  BILL ROSENBERGER

2001                  GUY BEARD

2002                  BOB FAHNESTOCK

2003                  TERRY KELLEN

2004                  SUE STRAUGHN

2005                  WARRINGTON ELKS FUN GROUP

2006                  WIDE ANGLE PHOTO CLUB NW FL

2007                  EAST BRENT SUNDAY SCHOOLMEDIAN 3 CLASS

                         JOE WILDES

2008                  JACQUIE WALLACE

2009                  CATHERINE HUMPHREYS

2010                  BOB BLOOM

2011                  CONNIE MILLS

2012                  MICHAEL LAVEN

2013                  DAVID STAFFORD

2014                  JANE MERRILL

2015                  RORY CASSEDY

2016                  ELLEN VINSON

 

W.D. POLLAK FRIENDSHIP AWARD

1973                   MCMILLAN FOUNDATION

1974                   WRIGHT REESE

1975                   W.D. POLLAK

1976                   MRS BARBARA TRENT, JUDY SLOAN

1977                   MRS VIRGINIA MORGAN

1978                   MR ED LEIGH MCMILLAN

1979                   MR ROBERT TAYLOR

1980                   MAX SIEPERT

1981                   CAPT. J. WALTER;  JACK BOVENDER

1983                   MAX SIEPERT

1984                   UNITED COMMERCIAL TRAVELERS

1985                   KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS

1986                   R.W. HARRIS

1987                   ARMSTRONG WORLD  INDUSTRIES; LAS JAVANOS

1988                   MALCOLM MACKENZIE

1989                   ALPHA COMPANY, CORRY STATION

1990                   KIWANIS CLUBS PENSACOLA

1991                   WARRINGTON ELKS #2108

1992                   BUDDY POLLAK

1993                   JIM EVANS

1994                   JIM HOLLAND

1995                   WFL REGIONAL HOSPITAL

1996                   NORMAN CHAPMAN JR

1997                   ROY JONES, JR.

1998                   JOHN WELCH

1999                   DUNCAN MITCHELL

2000                   HANK ANSON;  KATHY ANTHONY

2001                   DIX DARBY

2002                   JOHN PEACOCK

2003                   PENSACOLA CIVITAN CLUB

2004                   BAROCO FOUNDATION

2005                   N.E.PENSACOLA SERTOMA CLUB

2006                   KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS 778

                          TODD TORGERSEN

2007                  COUNCIL ON AGING OF NW. FL

2008                  PENSACOLA SPORTS ASSOCIATION

2009                  PATRICIA YOUNG

2010                  GLENN WILSON

2011                  BELLE BEAR

2012                  MIKE WIGGINS

2013                  PENSACOLA BAY IMPACT 100

2014                  DAVID PEADEN

2015                  ZELICA GROTTO

2016                  SHANNON WINCHESTER

 

JAMES N. EVANS PRESIDENTS AWARD

2008                  JOHN WELCH

2009                  KATHY ANTHONY

2010                  JACQUIE WALLACE

2011                  NELDA PATTERSON, CATHY LAUTERBACH, CAROL HICKS,

                          LAURA KORNACKI, & CAROL BEEDE

2012                  CHARLES BREWER,  DONNA FASSETT

2013                  LORI NESMITH

2014                  BELLE & LEWIS  BEAR JR.

                          MIKE WIGGINS

2015                  PAT YOUNG

2016                  CHRIS JONES

 

THE ARC FOUNDATION PRESIDENT’S AWARD
2006                   SUE STRAUGHN
2007                   JANE MERRILL 
                           LARRY NORTHUP
2008                   BELLE BEAR
2010                   STU & TAMMI BONNIN
2011                   TODD TORGERSEN
                           ELLEN VINSON
2012                   BILL MITCHEM
2013                   DREW ADAMS
2014                   MARY HOXENG
2015                   MARNY NEEDLE

2016                   ANNETTE SMITH

 

PEARL NELSON ADVOCACY AWARD

1992                  SUE STRAUGHN

1993                  ARDITH BROWN

1994                  PATTY HOUGHLAND

1995                  IRMA COFIELD

1996                  JOAN MONTANO

1997                  BAYVIEW STAFF/BETTY DOUGLAS

1998                  CAST OF THE RED WAGON REVUE

1999                   FRANK CHERRY & THE SPECIAL  STEPPERS

2000                   MONROE WATLEY

2001                   PATRICIA YOUNG

2002                  NELSON TAYLOR

2003                  JOAN MITCHELL

2004                  LINDA BLOOM

2005                  WEAR-TV CARL LEAHY

2006                  ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES

2007                  CAMERON NORTHUP

2008                  JULIE J. CLARK

2009                  JEAN NALL

2010                  ALAN & LORI NESMITH        

2011                  GULF BREEZE STUDENT GOVERNMENT

2012                  RAINBOW MINISTRY AT GB METHODIST CHURCH

2013                  REPRESENTATIVE CLAY FORD (POSTHUMOUSLY)

2014                  MARSHA NELSON

2015                  JOSHUA WILHELM

2016                  BETH ROOD

 

THE ARC GATEWAY FOUNDATION AWARD

2004                  ROS LEAHY

2005                  ARTIE & TERESA SHIMEK

2006                  GUS & NANCY SILIVOS – SKOPELOS

2007                  JOHN PEACOCK

2008                  GLENYS BALLINGER                                                       

2009                  BELLE BEAR

2010                  STU & TAMMI BONNIN  

2011                  VINCENT ANDRY                                           

2012                  ANGELA ROBICHAUX                                                                       

2013                  CONNIE MILLS

2014                  PERRY PALMER

2015                  MARIANNE MCMAHON

2016                  MARNY NEEDLE

 

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

2001                      PEGGY MURPHY

2002                      BETH ROOD

2003                      JANET PENNIWELL

2004                      JANE DAVIS

2005                      DWIGHT DUMOND

2006                      ROBERTA HURSTON

2007                     ANGELA PETUS

2008                     JOHN BOUCHARD

2009                     OLIVIA RUSSELL

2010                     KINDRA HOSMAN

2011                     NO NOMINEES

2012                     KARLA HAVLINA

2013                     NO AWARD

2014                     NO AWARD

2015                     DON PRATT

2016                     SCENIC HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY (JENNIFER ETHEREDGE & MARY ELLEN WIGGINS)

 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR 

1993                  MARRIOTT FOOD SRV- U.W.F.

1994                  NETWORK USA

1995                  NORMA'S CAFÉ

1996                  FL  DEPT OF TRANSPORTATION

1997                  DELCHAMPS OF 9 MI

1998                  WALMART ON MOBILE HIGHWAY

1999                  ALBERTSON'S-9TH AVENUE

2000                  ACTION LABOR

2001                  LESLIE HENDREN & UNICCO

2002                  WENDY’S ON 9TH AVE& CHASE ST.

2003                  PEGASUS LABORATORIES

2004                  LOWES' ON FAIRFIELD

2005                  MARINA OYSTER BARN

2006                  PANHANDLE TRUSS

2007                  MCDONALD'S ON CERVANTES

2008                  CHICK-FIL-A 9 Mile Rd.

2009                  GULF STATES RECYCLING

2010                  WINN DIXIE STORES ON:

                              BAYOU BOULEVARD

                              EAST NINE MILE ROAD

                              BLUE ANGEL PARKWAY

                              TIGER POINT, GULF BREEZE

2011                  PUBLIX UNIV. PKWY & 9 MILE RD

2012                  WENDY'S ON HIGHWAY 98

2013                  ARMSTRONG WORLD INDUSTRIES

2014                  NO AWARD

2016                  DALE ROOKS, MARINA OYSTER BARN

 

BELLE BEAR VISIONARY ACTIVIST AWARD

2016                   MIKE WIGGINS

Constant Contact

Sign up for Newsletter and Program Updates!

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© The Arc Gateway, Inc.
3932 N. 10th Ave., Pensacola FL 32503
P: 850-434-2638, F: 850-438-2180